
How to play Kuzan OP12-040
Blue Leader · deck guide from 1,200 simulated games against the 12 most-played decks · updated November 2, 2026
Played with its most common tournament list, Kuzan won 33.1% of games against the current meta. Games ran about 5.8 of its own turns.
When a card is trashed from your hand by your {Navy} type card's effect, draw cards equal to the number of cards trashed.
Go first or second?
Go second. Wins 36% going second vs 30% going first.
Mulligan: what to keep
Hands with 2 early Characters (cost 1–4) won most often (33.5%). The cards that matter most in an opening hand are Issho (+10.5 points), Mr.3(Galdino) (+6.8 points), Monkey.D.Garp OP12-056 (+6.8 points), Monkey.D.Garp ST33-005 (+6.0 points), Ice Time (+4.2 points): hands with them win that much more often than hands without. Hands with Sakazuki, Ice Block Pheasant Peck, Hina win less often (−9.0, −6.0, −5.7 points).
| Early Characters in opening hand | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 84 | 28.6% |
| 2 | 564 | 33.5% |
| 3 or more | 540 | 33.0% |
Turn by turn
What the deck plays most often on each of its turns:
- Turn 1:
Tashigi (32% of games) or
Smoker (16% of games) - Turn 2:
Smoker (35% of games) or
Sengoku (25% of games) - Turn 3:
Monkey.D.Garp ST33-005 (36% of games) or
Issho (25% of games) - Turn 4:
Sakazuki (43% of games) or
Monkey.D.Garp OP12-056 (20% of games) - Turn 5:
Monkey.D.Garp OP12-056 (25% of games) or
Sakazuki (22% of games) - Turn 6:
Monkey.D.Garp ST33-005 (24% of games) or
Sakazuki (21% of games)
Key cards
| Card | Played in | Usual turn |
|---|---|---|
| 68% | 3.9 | |
| 68% | 4.1 | |
| 58% | 2.0 | |
| 57% | 2.0 | |
| 50% | 4.2 | |
| 48% | 4.7 | |
| 47% | 4.4 | |
| 44% | 3.9 |
Matchups
Best: Yamato (66.0%), Kaido (61.0%), Donquixote Rosinante (59.0%). Hardest: Portgas.D.Ace (10.0%), Rocks.D.Xebec (11.0%), Monkey.D.Luffy OP17-079 (12.0%).
| Against | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|
| Yamato OP16-079 | 66.0% | 100 |
| Kaido OP17-058 | 61.0% | 100 |
| Donquixote Rosinante OP12-061 | 59.0% | 100 |
| Monkey.D.Luffy OP13-001 | 52.0% | 100 |
| Enel OP15-058 | 46.0% | 100 |
| Enel OP05-098 | 26.0% | 100 |
| Boa Hancock OP14-041 | 22.0% | 100 |
| Luffy & Ace ST30-001 | 16.0% | 100 |
| Sabo OP13-004 | 16.0% | 100 |
| Monkey.D.Luffy OP17-079 | 12.0% | 100 |
| Rocks.D.Xebec OP17-039 | 11.0% | 100 |
| Portgas.D.Ace OP16-001 | 10.0% | 100 |
How these numbers are made: the site's game engine plays full games (DON!!, attacks, blockers, counters, triggers and card effects) between tournament decklists, with the same AI on both sides. They show how the deck plays on average, not how a top player would pilot it. Differences under about 3 points are within noise.